Unit 4 – 23 International Competition Awards 2013-2016!

2017-12-19T13:16:11+00:00 December 19th, 2017|4th Year, 5th Year, Adonis Kleanthous, Awards, Markella Menikou, News, Student Work|

“Technology is the answer, but what was the question?”

Unit tutors: Markella Menikou and Adonis Cleanthous

Unit structure

UNIT 4 utilises a range of international architecture competitions as a key pedagogic tool. The competition briefs provide a springboard for ideas and simultaneously the vehicle via which students test concepts and develop their thinking within the unit agenda. All student projects are therefore entries to international   competitions.

In the three years of running the Unit we had 23 award winning entries to prestigious international architecture competitions, competing against high quality entries from renowned international institutions and professional architects.

  1. Andreas Prokopiou’s project “Living Device” has been awarded the Second Prize at the “d3 Housing Tomorrow  2016” international architecture  competition.
  2. Christos Xenofontos’ project “Conditioning Layers” has been awarded the Third Prize at the “d3 Housing Tomorrow 2016” international architecture competition.
  3. George Kartsakas’ project “Augmented Living” has been awarded with a Special Mention for Alternative Typology at the “d3 Housing Tomorrow 2016” international architecture competition.
  4. Rafaela Neokleous’ project “Community Dwellings” has been awarded with a Special Mention for Speculative Typology at the “d3 Housing Tomorrow 2016” international  architecture  competition.
  5. Andreas Prokopiou’s project “re-informing the-basic” has been shortlisted as a finalist in the “ASA Basic international competition 2016”.
  6. Julia Mitsidi’s project “Erato Mechanics” has been shortlisted as a finalist in the “Sleeping-Non conventional  hotels 2016”  international competition.
  7. The project “Dens(e)topia” has been awarded with an honorable mention at the international “Hamburg Hybrid Housing Competition” 2015. Team: Loukia Parpi, Andria Antoniou, Afro Omidi and George Kartsakas
  8. The project “Drop Dead Gorgeous” has been awarded with an honorable mention at the “Krakow Oxygen Home” international competition 2015. Team: Julia Mitsidi, Stephanie Zavalli, Christos Xenofontos  and Andreas  Prokopiou
  9. Christiana Karamalli’s project “All the world’s a stage” has been awarded with a Special mention at the “d3 Unbuilt Visions” international competition  2015.
  10. Panagiotis Rotsides’ project “Work, life, community” has been awarded the Second Prize at the “d3 Housing Tomorrow 2015” international architecture competition.
  11. Stephanie Zavalli’s project “Poveglia and Ottagono” has been awarded with a Special Mention for Narratological Visualization at the “d3 Housing Tomorrow 2015” international architecture competition.
  12. Michael Peppas’ project “Asymmetric Defence” has been awarded with a Special Mention for Defensive Housing at the “d3 Housing Tomorrow 2015” international architecture competition.
  13. Valerija Galkina’s project “Living Capsule” been awarded with a Special Mention for Dystopian Vision at the “d3 Housing Tomorrow 2015” international architecture competition.
  14. Chrysanthos Yiakubiv’s project “Reactivation/Reconnetion# forte portuense” was ranked among the finalists at the “Rome Community Ring” Young Architects international Competitions 2015.
  15. The project ‘Dys.M.O.T.i.a’ was awarded the second prize in the ‘New ways to live Venice’ international competition organised by MArch in fall 2014. Team: Elena Stavrou, Christiana Koroma/Ii, Stravros Chrysanthou, Stephanie Zavalli and Tasos Pouros.
  16. The project ‘Staging Transit’ was awarded the third prize in the ‘New ways to live Venice’ international competition organised by MArch in fall 2014. Team: Mahssa Sabouhi, Marios Demetriou, Andreas Perentes, Katerina Pantelidi and Chrystal/a Koufopavlou.
  17. The project ‘Deceleration Sanctuary’ was awarded the second prize in the ‘Looking Forward: Re-Imagining The Athenaeum of Philadelphia’ international competition, 2014. Team: Chrysanthos Yiakubi”‘ Micha/is Peppas, Kyriakos Neoptolemou, Valerija Galkina and  Thalia Andreou.
  18. The project “Disconnect” has been awarded the first prize at the “CORNERBLOCK” closed competition, Manchester, UK, 2014. Team: Christina Poorkou Chrystal/a Koufopavlou, James Lawrence
  19. Christiana Karamalli’s project “New Womb Comfort” has being awarded with a Special Mention for Narrative Visualization at the “d3 Natural Systems 2014” international architecture competition.
  20. The project “Mobile Unit” was shortlisted as a finalist in the “Building Trust International: Moved to Care” competition spring 2014. Team: Myria Panteli and Michaela Filippidou
  21. Christiana Karamalli’s project” Architect for 15 minutes” has being awarded with a Special Mention for Director’s Choice at the “d3 Housing Tomorrow 2014” international architecture competition.
  22. Maries Antoniou’s project “The Seed 2014+” has been selected for the exhibition and publication as a notable competition submission at the “d3 Housing Tomorrow 2014” international architecture  competition.
  23. The project “Transplanting Spoglia” was ranked among the finalists in the “Post Quake Visions” international competition 2013. Team: Myria Panteli, Marios Stavrinides, Elena Stavrou,Christina Hhadjisterkoti and Constantinos Pavlou.